The 19th International Conference on
Principles and Practice of
Constraint Programming
Uppsala, Sweden
September 16-20, 2013

Schedule

The conference took place in September 2013 in Uppsala, Sweden. The accepted papers have been published as Volume 8124 in Springer's Lecture Notes in Computer Science Series. The following is an overview of the conference schedule, including links to the presenters' slides where available.

Monday 16 September
09:00-
10:30
Doctoral Programmore...Workshopsmore...
10:30-
11:00
Tea/coffee break
11:00-
12:30
Doctoral Programmore...Workshopsmore...
12:30-
14:00
Lunch
14:00-
15:30
Doctoral Programmore...Workshopsmore...
15:30-
16:00
Tea/coffee break
16:00-
18:00
Doctoral Programmore...Workshopsmore...
18:30-
Welcome DrinkChancellor Room (Kanslersrummet)
Tuesday 17 September
08:50-
09:00
Welcome & OpeningUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Pierre Flener, Christian Schulte
Invited TalkUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Christian Bessiere
09:00-
10:00
Those Who Cannot Remember the Past Are Condemned to Repeat ItPeter J. Stuckeymore...slides
10:00-
10:30
Tea/coffee breakDoctoral Program Posters(tea/coffee break area)
Best PapersUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Christian Schulte
10:30-
10:55
Parallel Discrepancy-Based SearchThierry Moisan, Jonathan Gaudreault, Claude-Guy Quimperslides
10:55-
11:20
Bin Packing with Linear Usage Costs — An Application to Energy Management in Data CentresHadrien Cambazard, Deepak Mehta, Barry O'Sullivan, Helmut Simonisslides
11:20-
11:45
Filtering AtMostNValue with Difference Constraints: Application to the Shift Minimisation Personnel Task Scheduling ProblemJean-Guillaume Fages, Tanguy Lapègueslides
11:45-
12:00
MiniZinc Challenge ResultsUniversity Hall (Aula)
12:00-
13:30
Lunch
ApplicationsLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Laurent PerronWeighted CSPs & QBFLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Pedro Meseguer
13:30-
13:55
Describing and Generating Solutions for the EDF Unit Commitment Problem with the ModelSeekerNicolas Beldiceanu, Georgiana Ifrim, Arnaud Lenoir, Helmut SimonisslidesDead-End Elimination for Weighted CSPSimon de Givry, Steven Prestwich, Barry O'Sullivanslides
13:55-
14:20
Solving the Agricultural Land Allocation Problem by Constraint-Based Local SearchQuoc Trung Bui, Quang Dung Pham, Yves DevilleslidesSolving weighted CSPs by Successive RelaxationsErin Delisle, Fahiem Bacchusslides
14:20-
14:45
Constraint-based Approaches for Balancing Bike Sharing SystemsLuca Di Gaspero, Andrea Rendl, Tommaso UrlislidesSolving QBF with Free VariablesWilliam Klieber, Mikoláš Janota, Joao Marques-Silva, Edmund Clarkeslides
14:45-
15:10
Constraint Based Computation of Periodic Orbits of Chaotic Dynamical SystemsAlexandre Goldsztejn, Laurent Granvilliers, Christophe JermannslidesPrimal and Dual Encoding from Applications into Quantified Boolean FormulasAllen Van Gelder
15:10-
15:45
Tea/coffee break sponsored by SINTEFDoctoral Program Posters(tea/coffee break area)
Bin PackingLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Claude-Guy QuimperSATLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Lars Kotthoff
15:45-
16:10
A Simple and Effective Decomposition for the Multidimensional Binpacking ConstraintStefano Gualandi, Michele LombardislidesA Parametric Approach for Smaller and Better Encodings of Cardinality ConstraintsIgnasi Abío, Robert Nieuwenhuis, Albert Oliveras, Enric Rodríguez Carbonellslides
16:10-
16:35
Multidimensional Bin Packing RevisitedMichael D. MoffittTo Encode or to Propagate? The Best Choice for Each Constraint in SATIgnasi Abío, Robert Nieuwenhuis, Albert Oliveras, Enric Rodríguez Carbonell, Peter J. Stuckeyslides
16:35-
17:00
Revisiting the Cardinality Reasoning for BinPacking ConstraintFrançois Pelsser, Pierre Schaus, Jean-Charles RéginslidesA Scalable Approximate Model CounterSupratik Chakraborty, Kuldeep S. Meel, Moshe Vardislides
17:15-
18:45
ACP General AssemblyLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Helmut Simonis
19:00-
ReceptionÖstgöta nationmore...
Wednesday 18 September
Invited TalkUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Jimmy Lee
09:00-
10:00
Optimization for Policy Making: the Cornerstone for an Integrated ApproachMichela Milanomore...slides
10:00-
10:30
Tea/coffee break sponsored by SINTEF
ApplicationsUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Helmut SimonisSearchLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Narendra Jussien
10:30-
10:55
Laser Cutting Path Planning using CPMikael Z. Lagerkvist, Martin Nordkvist, Magnus RattfeldtCounting Spanning Trees to Guide Search in Constrained Spanning Tree ProblemsSimon Brockbank, Gilles Pesant, Louis-Martin Rousseauslides
10:55-
11:20
Atom Mapping with Constraint ProgrammingMartin Mann, Feras Nahar, Heinz Ekker, Rolf Backofen, Peter Stadler, Christoph FlammslidesDominance Driven SearchGeoffrey Chu, Peter J. Stuckey
11:20-
11:45
Beyond Feasibility: CP Usage in Constrained-Random Functional Hardware VerificationReuven Naveh, Amit MetodislidesBandit-based Search for Constraint ProgrammingManuel Loth, Michèle Sebag, Youssef Hamadi, Marc Schoenauerslides
11:45-
12:10
Stochastic Local Search based Channel Assignment in Wireless Mesh NetworksMa Hakim Newton, Duc Nghia Pham, Wee Lum Tan, Marius Portmann, Abdul SattarEmbarrassingly Parallel SearchJean-Charles Régin, Mohamed Rezgui, Arnaud Malapertslides
12:10-
13:30
Lunch
TutorialUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Nicolas BeldiceanuTutorialLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Christine Solnon
13:30-
15:00
Replication and Recomputation in Scientific ExperimentsIan Gent, Lars Kotthoffmore...slidesMaxSAT Latest DevelopmentsCarlos Ansóteguimore...
15:00-
15:30
Tea/coffee break
Global ConstraintsUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Pierre SchausTheoryLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Chris Mears
15:30-
15:55
Solving String Constraints: The Case for Constraint ProgrammingJun He, Pierre Flener, Justin Pearson, Wei Ming ZhangslidesOn the Reduction of the CSP Dichotomy Conjecture to DigraphsJakub Bulín, Dejan Delić, Marcel Jackson, Todd Nivenslides
15:55-
16:20
A New Propagator for Two-Layer Neural Networks in Empirical Model LearningMichele Lombardi, Stefano GualandislidesTractable Combinations of Global ConstraintsDavid Cohen, Peter Jeavons, Evgenij Thorstensen, Stanislav Živnýslides
16:20-
16:45
A Parametric Propagator for Discretely Convex Pairs of Sum ConstraintsJean-Noël Monette, Nicolas Beldiceanu, Pierre Flener, Justin PearsonslidesBlowing Holes in Various Aspects of Computational Problems, with Applications to Constraint SatisfactionPeter Jonsson, Victor Lagerkvist, Gustav Nordhslides
16:45-
17:10
Time-Table-Extended-Edge-Finding for the Cumulative ConstraintPierre Ouellet, Claude-Guy QuimperslidesLifting Structural Tractability to CSP with Global ConstraintsEvgenij Thorstensenslides
Invited Public LectureUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Pierre Flener
18:00-
19:15
Decide Different!Pascal Van Hentenryckmore...
19:30-
Program Committee DinnerDoctoral Program Dinner
Thursday 19 September
Invited System PresentationUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Michel Rueher
09:00-
10:00
The Objective-CP Optimization SystemPascal Van Hentenryck, Laurent Michelmore...slides
10:00-
10:30
Tea/coffee break
ACP Research Excellence AwardUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Helmut Simonis
10:30-
11:30
Simple Solutions for Complex ProblemsJean-Charles Réginslides
ACP Doctoral Research AwardUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Helmut Simonis
11:30-
12:00
Declarative Pattern Mining using Constraint ProgrammingTias Guns
12:00-
13:30
Lunch
ApplicationsLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Tomas NordlanderMaxSATLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Stanislav Živný
13:30-
13:55
Automatic Generation and Delivery of Multiple Choice Math QuizzesAna Paula Tomás, José Paulo LealslidesImproving WPM2 for (Weighted) Partial MaxSATCarlos Ansótegui, Maria Luisa Bonet, Joel Gabàas, Jordi Levy
13:55-
14:20
Constrained Wine BlendingPhilippe Vismara, Remi Coletta, Gilles TrombettonislidesMinSAT versus MaxSAT for Optimization ProblemsJosep Argelich, Chu-Min Li, Felip Manyà, Zhu Zhu
14:20-
14:45
The Berth Allocation and Quay Crane Assignment Problem Using a CP ApproachStéphane Zampelli, Yannis Vergados, Rowan Van Schaeren, Wout Dullaert, Birger RaaPostponing Optimization to Speed Up MAXSAT SolvingJessica Davies, Fahiem Bacchus
14:45-
15:15
Tea/coffee break sponsored by SINTEF
Symbolic ExecutionLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Roland YapSymmetryLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Yves Deville
15:15-
15:40
Constraint-based Program Reasoning with Heaps and SeparationGregory Duck, Joxan Jaffar, Nicolas KohslidesBreaking Symmetry with Different OrderingsNina Narodytska, Toby Walshslides
15:40-
16:05
Modelling Destructive AssignmentsKathryn Francis, Jorge Navas, Peter J. StuckeyslidesValue Interchangeability in Scenario GenerationSteven Prestwich, Marco Laumanns, Ban Kawas
ExcursionFrom University Main Building
16:15-
17:45
Guided walk in downtown UppsalaSign up at the registration desk
16:30-
18:30
Lightning Modeling & Solving CompetitionLecture Hall X (Sal X)more...
19:00-
Conference BanquetNorrlands nationmore...
Friday 20 September
Invited TalkUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: François Fages
09:00-
10:00
Answer Set Programming: Boolean Constraint Solving for Knowledge Representation and ReasoningTorsten Schaubmore...slides
10:00-
10:30
Tea/coffee break
ModelingUniversity Hall (Aula), Chair: Jean-Charles RéginDistributed Reasoning & ConsistencyLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Gérard Verfaillie
10:30-
10:55
Automated Symmetry Breaking and Model Selection in ConjureOzgur Akgun, Alan Frisch, Ian Gent, Bilal Hussain, Christopher Jefferson, Lars Kotthoff, Ian Miguel, Peter NightingaleMaintaining Soft Arc Consistencies in BnB-ADOPT+ During SearchPatricia Gutierrez, Jimmy H.M. Lee, Ka Man Lei, Terrence W.K. Mak, Pedro Meseguer
10:55-
11:20
Model Combinators for Hybrid OptimizationDaniel Fontaine, Laurent Michel, Pascal Van HentenryckslidesAsynchronous Forward Bounding RevisitedMohamed Wahbi, Redouane Ezzahir, Christian Bessiereslides
11:20-
11:45
Globalizing Constraint ModelsKevin Leo, Christopher Mears, Guido Tack, Maria Garcia de La BandaslidesAdaptive Parameterized ConsistencyAmine Balafrej, Christian Bessiere, Remi Coletta, El Houssine Bouyakhf
11:45-
12:10
Residential Demand Response under UncertaintyPaul Scott, Sylvie Thiébaux, Menkes van Den Briel, Pascal Van HentenryckslidesGlobal Inverse Consistency for Interactive Constraint SatisfactionChristian Bessiere, Hélène Fargier, Christophe Lecoutreslides
12:10-
13:30
Lunch
TutorialLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Peter StuckeyTutorialLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Alexandre Goldsztejn
13:30-
15:00
Constraint Programming for Vehicle Routing ProblemsPhil Kilbymore...slidesConstraint Programming for the Control of Discrete Event Dynamic SystemsGérard Verfailliemore...slides
15:00-
15:30
Tea/coffee break
Global Constraints & ConflictsLecture Hall X (Sal X), Chair: Mats CarlssonMulti-Objective Optimization & SearchLecture Hall IX (Sal IX), Chair: Guido Tack
15:30-
15:55
Empirical Study of the Behavior of Conflict Analysis in CDCL SolversDjamal Habet, Donia ToumiMulti-objective Constraint Optimization with TradeoffsRadu Marinescu, Razak Abdul, Nic Wilsonslides
15:55-
16:20
Explaining Propagators for Edge-valued Decision DiagramsGraeme Gange, Peter J. Stuckey, Pascal Van HentenryckslidesMulti-Objective Large Neighborhood SearchPierre Schaus, Renaud Hartertslides
16:20-
16:45
Scheduling Optional Tasks with ExplanationAndreas Schutt, Thibaut Feydy, Peter J. StuckeyslidesAn Improved Search Algorithm for Min-PerturbationAlex Fukunaga
16:45-
17:10
Optimizing STR Algorithms with Tuple CompressionWei Xia, Roland YapslidesFocused Random Walk with Configuration Checking and Break Minimum for SatisfiabilityChuan Luo, Shaowei Cai, Wei Wu, Kaile Suslides